24housing Awards Results 2018

Our sixth 24housing awards took place in October 2018, with 14 individual and team awards given out to a range of categories, including the highly coveted 'Housing Professional of the Year'.

Our judging panel, consisting of Mihir Shah, Abi Davies, Mike Brogan, Alison Inman, Steve Ellard and Leslie Channon had the tough job picking from our strongest shortlist to date after a record number of entries.

Returning to the Ricoh Arena in Coventry for our fourth year, the event was hosted by the brilliant comedian Paul Sinha. The awards and three course dinner were followed by live music from 'Call of the Kraken', who took us through to the early morning to top off a fantastic evening of celebration.

Our 2018 winners are shown below for those who either missed out on attending or who consumed too much drink to remember!

Communications Team of the Year

Winner - Trivallis

Highly Commended - Sovereign Housing Association

Customer Service Provider of the Year

Winner - Rykneld Homes

Highly Commended - CHP

Best Training Scheme

Winner - ACH

Highly Commended - Sovereign Housing Association

Care & Support Provider of the Year

Winner - Jigsaw Homes

Highly Commended - Doncaster Housing for Young People

Tenant Champion

Winner - Luchia Fitzgerald - Irwell Valley Homes

Highly Commended - Janet Mulcock, Rhondda Housing Association

Highly Commended - Joyce Ward, Sovereign Housing Association

Best Apprenticeship Scheme

Winner - MCP Property Services Ltd

Highly Commended - CHP

Best Green Scheme

Winner - Warwickshire Rural Housing Association

Highly Commended - Hastoe Housing

Welfare Wise

Winner - Berneslai Homes

Highly Commended - Accent Homes

Highly Commended - Yarlington Housing Group

Chief Executive of the Year

Winner - Sinéad Butters MBE - Aspire Housing

Highly Commended - Jen Barfoot, Homes in Sedgemoor

Highly Commended - Jackie Bligh, Worthing Homes

Innovation of the Year

Winner - Commonweal Housing

Highly Commended - The Guinness Partnership

Community Achievement

Winner - Blackpool Coastal Housing

Highly Commended - Clanmill Housing

Highly Commended - Radian

Affordable Housing Scheme of the Year

Winner - Ty Ryan, First Choice Housing Association

Highly Commended - Alexander Gardens, Salix Homes

Housing Professional of the Year

Winner - Kelly Henderson, Gentoo

Highly Commended - James Caspell, Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea

Repairs & Maintenance Provider of the Year

Winner - MCP Property Services Ltd

Highly Commended - CHP